Investigation of novel biomarkers for early prediction of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takatani Rieko  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (20772370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 臍帯血 / マイクロRNA / 小児肥満 / 幼児肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では臍帯血でのマイクロRNA解析を通して、幼児期の肥満リスク因子となる新たなバイオマーカーを同定し、将来のメタボリック症候群発症予防へと展開するための研究基盤を確立することが目的である。
研究項目は①当施設における出生コホート調査における5000組の母児について、児の1.5歳、3歳、5歳のBMIをもとに肥満高リスク群と肥満低リスク群に分類し、それぞれの臍帯血中マイクロRNAの網羅的解析、両群間で存在量に差があるマイクロRNAを選択。②選択したマイクロRNAに関して、肥満のリスクとなりうるか多サンプルで検証。③肥満のリスク因子と同定されたマイクロRNAについて機能解析。
の3項目である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated umbilical cord serum microRNA (miRNA) profiles to identify biomarkers of a risk for obesity later in life. Participating children were divided into high- and low-risk groups of obesity based on the timing of adiposity rebound and the body mass index (BMI) at 5 years and randomly selected from each group for this study. 3D‐Gene Human miRNA Oligo Chip was performed using cord serum in five children of both groups. The most relevant miRNAs were confirmed in 33 children of the groups using TaqMan microRNA assay. We detected five cord serum miRNAs differentially expressed in children at high risk of obesity compared with the levels in children at low risk, namely, miR-516-3p and miR-130a-3p with increased levels and miR-1260b, miR-4709-3p, and miR194-3p with decreased ones. This study provides the first identification of altered umbilical cord serum miRNAs in childhood obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、小児肥満が増加しており、世界的な問題となっている。小児肥満は成人期の肥満、メタボリック症候群の発症に関与しており、小児肥満の予防は重要な課題である。本研究では、臍帯血のマイクロRNA解析を通して、小児肥満のリスク因子となる新たなバイオマーカーを探索した。肥満高リスク児と肥満低リスク児では、5つのマイクロRNAの発現量に差が認められた。これらのマイクロRNAは小児肥満に関連する可能性がある。