Making algorithms of prediction and intervention for physical activity patterns using a machine learning approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhiro  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60822682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動 / 座位行動 / 労働者 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / モバイルヘルス / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Research at the Start
労働者の身体活動の促進は、将来の健康寿命の延伸に寄与する重要な課題である。身体活動を促進するための介入として、スマートフォンアプリ等を利用したモバイルヘルス介入が有効であることが知られており、端末に記録された膨大かつ複雑な身体活動データから機械学習等の技術を用いて身体活動パターンを予測する試みも報告されている。本研究では機械学習等の技術を活用して、労働者における身体活動パターンの予測を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, a total of 3.5 years (1661 days) of supervised data were collected from workers, which consisted of a set of physical activity patterns and depression/anxiety for the next day. The accuracy for the classification of the deep learning model trained using these training data that could correctly classify the level of depression and anxiety of workers on the following day was 76.3±0.04%. This model was used in a smartphone application for monitoring physical activity and mental health among workers. Currently, the effectiveness of the app and its implementation feasibility is being tested in a clinical trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、労働者の日常レベルの抑うつ・不安の変動を、身体活動パターン、基本属性、および就業状況から高い精度で予測したことを示す初めての研究であり、また深層学習の技術を用いた産業保健の研究であることからも、学術的意義は高いと言える。さらに、開発された深層学習モデルは、スマートフォンがあればだれでも利用できるスマートフォンアプリケーションの形で社会実装されており、労働者の多くがアクセスできる。アプリケーションの実装可能性、およびアプリケーションを使用した場合の身体活動の促進やメンタルヘルスの改善に対する効果は今後検証する必要があるが、社会的にも意義のある研究である。