Research on anti-obesity effect of tea catechins by improving the intestinal environment and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022-2023)
Jumonji University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ushiroda Chihiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30869764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEGCG / 肥満 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢の改善は生活習慣病予防の鍵になる。近年新たな機序として、フィトケミカル類の腸内環境改善作用を介した抗肥満作用が明らかになり、茶葉に含まれるカテキン((-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate; EGCG)の腸内環境改善作用を発見した。しかしながら、フィトケミカル類摂取後の腸管からの吸収率は非常に低いため、大腸における作用機序を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify whether the anti-obesity effect of tea catechin ((-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate; EGCG) is due to its function of improving the intestinal environment, we conducted an experiment on the transplantation of gut microbiota. The results showed that the gut microbiota altered by EGCG intake did not directly affect the anti-obesity effect. Furthermore, microarray analysis of the liver and colon revealed that the mechanism of the anti-obesity effect of EGCG is the improvement of lipid metabolism, as previously reported. Furthermore, the possibility of an indirect effect via changes in the gut microbiota was also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑茶に含まれるカテキン((-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate; EGCG)は様々な生理機能を有し、EGCGの抗肥満作用に関しては、脂質代謝の改善に基づく作用機序が報告されているが、EGCG摂取後の腸管からの吸収は非常に少なく、吸収されなかったEGCGは大腸へ到達し、腸内細菌によって資化・分解される。EGCGが消化管を介して全身へ及ぼす作用に着目し、研究した結果、EGCGの抗肥満作用は脂質代謝改善作用と消化管を介した作用も一部関与している可能性が示唆された。EGCGの抗肥満作用の作用機序の一端を明らかにすることができた。