The role of macrophages in the progression of fibrosis of NASH and its regulation by nutritional factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mayuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (20759021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / 線維化 / 可視化 / リン脂質 / 病態特異的マクロファージ / ベルベリン / コレステロール / コール酸 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝線維化 / マクロファージ / マウス / 肝線維化モデルマウス / A/Jマウス / モデル動物 / 病的脂質 / 肝線維化モデル動物 / TSNOマウス / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は肝臓で炎症が持続して線維化を生じ、肝硬変や肝癌などに至る可能性がある疾患である。線維化は進行するほど治療が困難となるため肝線維化治療が不可欠である。線維化を促進する物質を分泌するマクロファージはその治療標的となると考えられる。その一方で、生活習慣病であるNASHの根本的な原因、すなわち栄養因子などを是正しない限り、治療薬で線維化進行を抑えられたとしても再発するリスクがある。
本研究ではマクロファージが活性化して肝炎から線維化に至る機構を栄養因子の観点から解明し、栄養因子によってマクロファージを制御することで肝線維化の進展および再発予防法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study hypothesized that macrophage control inhibits the progression to fibrosis in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. In a novel animal model of NASH fibrosis (iHFC-A/J mice), macrophage recruitment to the liver was increased with disease progression. After phagocytosed lipids, aggregated and activated, macrophages interacted with the surrounding fibroblasts, resulting in fibrosis progression, which was visualized histologically in the mouse model. Using this model, it was possible to evaluate that berberine suppresses macrophage aggregation and fibrogenesis. Because I demonstrated that berberine did not promote hepatic lipid efflux,it was suggested that berberine may directly regulate macrophages. This study indicated the usefulness of macrophage regulation in suppressing the onset of fibrosis in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステージ2以上の高度な線維化には肝線維化特効薬による処置がまず必要ではあるものの、生活習慣に端を発するNASHのような疾患は原因を取り除かない限り同様の病態が再発する可能性は高い。本研究はマクロファージ不活化を介した治療法の開発でなく、マクロファージを活性化する特定の脂質を明らかにし、NASH線維化の予防あるいは再発防止につなげ、最終的に肝線維化の根治を目指すためのエビデンスになると考えられる。