Community development through nutritional dietary support in a large apartment block with an accelerated ageing population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University (2021-2023)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takada Kento  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (70773000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 低栄養 / 地域コミュニティ / 大規模団地 / 食生活支援 / 栄養 / 高齢化社会
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化が著しく進展した大規模団地(約1500戸、住民約2500名)において、①調査票の郵送による実態調査、②健康寿命に関する調査、③通いの場の開催・運営、④管理栄養士による訪問栄養相談を実施します。さらに他地区へ展開し、多くの高齢者が住み慣れた地域でより長く自立した生活を送ることのできるよう、地域の実情に合わせた栄養食生活支援のモデルを構築し、持続可能な地域社会の実現を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has planned the development of local community building through comprehensive nutritional and dietary support as a model for initiatives to prevent caregiving and flailing in super-aged areas. However, immediately after the start of the study, the spread of new coronavirus infection has been repeated continuously, and it has been difficult to implement events, circle activities and community by residents' associations and others. Therefore, remote meal consultations using an online conferencing system have been conducted on a regular basis. Although positive responses to the continuation of the meal consultation have been received from the participants, the number of participants has remained sluggish. As it is difficult at present to promote research activities using the research project funds, the research will be terminated at this point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化率が50%を超える比較的大規模な地域コミュニティーは日本各地に点在しており、中でも公営住宅はその類型として様々な課題を内包している。人々が健康的な食生活を送るためには食材の入手から準備、喫食、片付け、廃棄までの一連のプロセスを日常生活圏で完結させる必要があり、いずれかに課題が生じることで深刻な栄養・健康問題が生じるリスクがある。高齢者が地域で安心して生活していくために、住民同士の相互扶助とあわせて多様な実施主体による切れ目のない重層的な支援が求められており、本研究がその一助となることが期待される。