Clarification of the function of biotin during early palatogenesis and its application to the prevention of cleft palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Hiromi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 特任助教 (30555371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビオチン / 口蓋裂 / 胎生期栄養 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
1.ビオチンが口蓋形成過程において、どの時期に、どの部位において重要であるかを明らかにする。口蓋の部位によって遺伝子発現や機能が異なることが報告されていることから、ビオチン欠乏が発生時期・部位特異的に口蓋に及ぼす影響を調べる。
2.ビオチン欠乏による口蓋裂発生がシグナル伝達の異常によるものであるかどうかを明らかにする。
3.ビオチン欠乏による口蓋裂発生がエピジェネティック変化を介して起こるのかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of biotin supplementation to pregnant dams on the development of palatal processes in biotin-deficient fetal mice. We demonstrated that biotin administration to pregnant dams from day 10 to 12 of gestation prevents cleft palate in biotin-deficient fetal mice. This suggests that biotin is required in the initial stage of palatogenesis. The bound biotin concentration in palatal processes on day 13 of gestation (dg 13) was tend to higher than that on dg 15. It is suggested that biotin may binds to some proteins related to palatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂は日本人で頻度の高い先天顔面奇形の一つである。しかし、その発生要因および発生機序については十分に解明されていない。口蓋裂の治療の主体は外科的治療であり、根本的治療法は存在しないことから、口蓋裂発生機序の解明および予防法の確立が求められる。本研究では、妊娠10日のビオチン欠乏マウスにビオチンを補給すると口蓋裂発生を完全に抑制できることを見出した。ビオチン欠乏による口蓋裂発生機序を明らかにしていくことで予防法の確立への貢献が期待できる。