Effect of ApoE-HDL on lipid metabolism of astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuji  北海道医療大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60804292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsApoA1 HDL / ApoE HDL / アストロサイト / 脳内酸化ストレス / 細胞増殖率 / 高比重リポ蛋白質 / アポタンパク質E / アルツハイマー / HDL酸化 / ApoE-HDL / 脳内脂質代謝 / 老化 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内の脂質代謝は、アストロサイトで合成されたApoEから新生されるApoE-HDLが中心的役割を果たしている。ApoE-HDLは、アルツハイマー病の抑制因子としての報告や、血液中では抗動脈硬化作用を有することから“超善玉リポタンパク質”の可能性が示唆されている。高齢化社会で認知症患者の増加が社会問題となる中、脳内脂質代謝は未だに未解明の部分が多数残されている。本研究では、ヒト培養アストロサイトをApoE-HDLによって刺激を行い、細胞内脂質代謝にどのような変化が生じるのかを明らかにする。脳内脂質代謝におけるApoE-HDLの役割の解明は、新たな予防医学的アプローチの可能性を広げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we investigated the effects of apoA1-HDL, apoE-HDL and oxidised HDL on the growth rate of astrocytes. Total HDL, apoA1-HDL and apoE-HDL were fractionated from each HDL fraction by ultracentrifugation and affinity chromatography, and after copper sulphate oxidation, the degree of HDL oxidation was confirmed and examined by cell growth assays.
Non-oxidised ApoE-HDL increased the growth rate of astrocytes, and oxidation-modified total HDL and ApoA1-HDL also showed significant increases in cell growth rate. The results suggest that the physiological effects of each HDL fraction and the combined factors of different degrees of oxidation affect the growth rate of astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アストロサイトの増殖特性とHDL分画の脂質・蛋白組成、酸化度との関係を明らかにした。特に酸化ApoA1-HDLがアストロサイトの増殖率を増加させることが示した。これは、脳内での酸化ストレス時にアストロサイトの増殖性において重要な知見であると考えられる。また、アストロサイトの増殖において酸化ApoE-HDLの影響は限定的であることも明らかになった。これらの知見は、脳機能の低下に関与する老化や疾患のメカニズムを解明する上で重要な一歩となる。本研究結果は、神経変性疾患や脳障害の治療・予防に向けた新たなアプローチや治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。