The study of retrograde signals involved in the beneficial effects of caloric restriction, aiming to an extension of the healthy lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 講師 (30795612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / ミトコンドリア / PGC-1α / MIPEP / 白色脂肪組織 / レトログレードシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、健康寿命延伸効果を有するカロリー制限が白色脂肪組織においてミトコンドリア関連因子MIPEPとPGC-1αを誘導することを明らかとしてきた。さらにこの両者の共過剰発現は、脂肪細胞分化を抑制した。この表現型の本態に迫るべく、本研究では「ミトコンドリア変化→核内制御」というレトログレードシグナルに着目し、このシグナルを担う因子の同定、および動物でのMIPEPとPGC-1α共過剰発現に伴う形質変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously identified MIPEP and PGC-1α as mitochondrial factors whose expression is increased in adipocytes by caloric restriction (CR), an intervention that shows anti-aging and pro-longevity effects. This study addressed and partially demonstrated the hypothesis that these factors contribute to CR-induced changes in the quality of adipocytes through retrograde signaling, which mediates between mitochondrial changes and transcriptional regulation in the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CR による抗老化作用は、人類にとって魅力的なものであるが、実際に実験動物で行われているような長期間のCR を実践することは難しい。それゆえ、その作用の分子メカニズムの模倣は健康寿命延伸の有効な戦略である。本研究の成果により、CR模倣の候補分子といえるMIPEPとPGC-1αの脂肪細胞機能への実際の寄与を明らかにするとともに、ミトコンドリアを起点とする新たな脂肪細胞の質的制御の一端を提唱することができた。