Project/Area Number |
20K19689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Hyeon-Ki 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (10791874)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 運動実施時間帯 / 血糖値変動 / 時間運動学 / 血糖値 / 時計遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病患者は、日本だけでなく諸国においても年々増加しており、深刻な社会問題となっている。それゆえ、糖尿病を効果的に予防・改善するための方策を確立することは急務である。運動は健康の維持・増進や糖尿病予防に有効である。一方、ヒトにおける糖耐能は日内変動を示しており、朝に比較して夕に低下していることが報告されている。そのため、朝または夕の異なる運動実施時間帯における血糖値および体内リズムへの影響は異なる可能性がある。そこで、本研究では異なる運動実施時間帯における持久性運動が血糖値および体内リズムに及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of short-term (1 week) morning or evening endurance exercise on 24-hour glucose variability in healthy young men. The results showed milder 24-hour blood glucose fluctuations after evening endurance exercise compared to morning endurance exercise. The area under the curve of blood glucose variability after each meal also showed lower values in the evening trial compared to the morning trial, and significantly lower values in the evening trial compared to the morning trial for breakfast and dinner. These results suggest that evening endurance exercise may be more effective than morning endurance exercise in controlling blood glucose levels during the day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、異なる運動実施時間帯(朝・夕)から24時間の血糖値変動に着目し、持久性運動の効果を検討した。その結果、夕の持久性運動は、朝の持久性運動に比べて24時間の血糖値コントロールにより好ましい影響を与える可能性が示唆された。本研究の主な知見は、糖尿病などの生活習慣病を予防・改善させる上で、現場での指導に直接利用できる有益な情報をもたらすといえる。また、様々な病態や疾患との関連性についても示唆できる可能性があり、研究の更なる発展性が期待できる。