Investigation of age-related difference in muscle quality: focus on skeletal muscle oxidative capacity and intramyocellular lipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiko Akito  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 講師 (70825124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋細胞内脂肪 / 磁気共鳴分光装置 / 筋酸素化機能 / ミトコンドリア / 高齢者 / 骨格筋代謝機能 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 筋代謝機能 / 骨格筋代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者では筋の量が減少する一方で,筋内部の線維組織や脂肪が増加する.特に筋内に蓄積する脂質は筋内脂肪と呼ばれ,筋の質的な指標とされてきた.筋内脂肪の増加に併せて筋力や持久力が低下すると報告されているが,筋内脂肪の一部 (筋細胞内脂肪) は骨格筋代謝を担う貴重なエネルギー基質となることからも,筋内脂肪が存在する意義の解釈は複雑である.そこで本研究では,脂質からエネルギーを生成する筋代謝機能に着目し,筋代謝機能が筋内脂肪の理非性を判断する要素となる可能性を検証する.具体的には,筋の量,質,機能を異なる年齢間 (高齢者 vs. 若齢者) で比較し,さらに筋代謝機能と筋内脂肪との関係を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the physiological characteristics of muscle oxidative capacity in young and older individuals. On the firstly, we observed that muscle oxidative capacity had a relationship with walking speed (r=0.59, P<0.05) in older individuals. This finding indicated that muscle oxidative capacity would become a factor to relate the index of age-related decline of muscle function. Secondly, we investigated the relationship between muscle oxidative capacity and intramyocellular lipid in young and older individuals. We found that a relationship between muscle oxidative capacity and intramyocellular lipid was confirmed in young (r=-0.47, P<0.05) but not older individuals (r=0.22, P=0.45). Muscle oxidative capacity directly showed muscle mitochondria function. Therefore, this result speculated that intramyocellular lipid in young individuals has the potential to contribute to muscle lipid metabolism and generate energy in the mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う骨格筋の変化はサルコペニアとして定義され,筋の量的・機能的な指標から評価されている.これに加え,筋の質的な指標の評価の重要性が認識されつつある.筋の質的指標には,筋内部の脂肪量やミトコンドリア機能などが挙げられているが,その詳細については不明な点が多い.本研究では,筋でのエネルギー代謝に重要なミトコンドリアの機能を反映する筋酸素化機能に着目し,特に高齢者における筋酸素化機能の意義を明らかにした.今後は,筋酸素化機能を向上させる方法を検討することで,高齢者の健康寿命の増進やADL維持に貢献する知見の獲得も期待される.