Development of a new method for assessing objective stress using choroidal circulatory dynamics and morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yuki Hashimoto  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (90849689)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 交感神経 / 脈絡膜循環動態 / 脈絡膜形態 / 脈絡膜厚 / laser speckle flowgraphy / 深部強調画像光干渉断層計 / 血圧 / 中心窩下脈絡膜厚 / 寒冷刺激試験 / 脈絡膜 / レーザースペックルフローグラフィー / 脈絡膜循環
Outline of Research at the Start
中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症(CSC)では交感神経が亢進している急性期に脈絡膜循環動態が上昇し、脈絡膜が肥厚すること、寛解期では両者が減少することを報告した。以上から、ストレス状態の健常者においても、CSC眼と同様に脈絡膜循環動態および形態の変化が生じている可能性がある。しかし、ストレスの状態やその程度が脈絡膜循環および脈絡膜形態とどのように関連しているかについては依然として不明である。また、一般的なストレス評価法は自覚的な方法であることが問題点として挙げられるため、眼科一般検査のLSFGとEDI-OCTによる簡便に実施可能な他覚的ストレス評価法の開発とその有用性についての検証は非常に画期的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress society is a problem in today's Japan and stress can cause physical and psychological abnormalities. It is also known that the sympathetic nervous system is dominant under stressful conditions. In the present study, we revealed that choroidal circulatory dynamics (blood flow velocity) increased and choroidal morphology (thickness) decreased with an increase in systemic circulatory dynamics during the daytime, in winter, in the mid-luteal phase of the normal menstrual cycle, and immediately after the cold pressor test when the sympathetic nervous system is dominant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交感神経が優位になると、血圧などの全身の循環動態が上昇する。それに伴い、脈絡膜の血流速度が上昇することをレーザースペックルフローグラフィ(laser speckle flowgraphy)を用いて、脈絡膜の厚さが減少することを深部強調画像光干渉断層計を用いて明らかにした。以上のことから、眼科一般検査であり非侵襲的に短時間で測定することができる両機器を用いることで、脈絡膜の変化および所見を観察し評価する新たな他覚的なストレス評価法の有用性について示唆した。