How can workers spend their day to optimize the effects on their health and work productivity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kitano Naruki  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20762206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動 / 座位行動 / 睡眠 / 加速度計 / 組成データ解析 / 疫学 / 座位 / 産業衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①加速度計を用いた4年間の縦断観察研究と②職場での座位行動軽減・身体活動促進を意図した介入研究を実施し、勤労者の1日の身体行動(睡眠、座位、身体活動)のバランスと心身の健康や労働生産性の関連性を検討する。これにより勤労者が心身ともに健康に過ごすための1日の各行動の最適なバランスを明らかにするとともに、「1日30分の座位行動を運動に置換すると、疾患の発症リスクが〇%低下する」などの実生活に即した知見を社会に還元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the association of the balance of daily movement behaviors (sleep, physical activity, and sedentary behavior) with health and well-being among workers. The results showed that a day with less sedentary behavior and more sleep and physical activity was associated with better physical health (cardiometabolic health) and well-being (e.g. happiness and work engagement). On the other hand, a lower psychological distress was related to a day with less sedentary behavior and light-intensity physical activity and more sleep and moderate- to vigorous-intensity physical activity. It was also suggested that these associations may differ by domain of behavior (e.g. occasions and days of the week) and characteristics (e.g. gender).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1日の身体行動に費やす時間は互いに依存関係にあるため、健康づくりを推進する際には、いずれか一つの行動に着目するのではなく24時間の身体行動を包括的に捉える視点が必要である。しかし、厚生労働省「健康づくりのための身体活動・運動ガイド2023」では現時点で座位行動や睡眠に関する行動指針が含まれていない。本研究から得られた24時間の身体行動と様々な健康アウトカムの関連性についての知見は、現状の行動指針を発展させ、24時間の身体行動を包括的に捉えたガイドラインの作成に寄与することが期待される。