Development of composite imaging biomarkers for detecting the pre-dementia stage of onset of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakaoku Yuriko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (60847929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 画像バイオマーカー / 脳MRI画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / Arterial Spin Labeling / マルチモーダル / 地域在住 / 脳MRI / 早期診断
Outline of Research at the Start
老年期認知症は、中年期より無症候性の脳病理変化が徐々に進展し、長期の発症前段階を経たうえで最終的に顕在化する。このため、中年期の“無症候期”において、認知症発症、認知機能の増悪のバイオマーカーの開発に成功すれば、認知症発症の予防に貢献できる。
本研究は、24時間の生活モニタリングを行なっている、宮崎県延岡市の約150人のコホートに対して、(1) 脳萎縮,そして大脳白質におけるネットワークの障害度を定量し、人工知能を用いてこれらを統合する。(2) 脳MRI画像やApoE遺伝子多型(PCR法を用いた迅速判定法)から老年期認知症のリスクを同定し、早期診断に寄与するモデルを開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detecting mild cognitive impairment (MCI), which is the stage before the onset of dementia, is an important issue because it leads to the prevention of dementia. In this study, we examined the usefulness of brain MRI imaging biomarkers in detecting MCI in community-dwelling individuals. Our results indicate that brain MRI imaging biomarkers are useful and that combining biomarkers from multiple imaging methods can improve the performance of the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、非侵襲的な脳MRI画像の複数の撮像法から得られるバイオマーカーを組み合わせることにより、MCIの検出精度が向上することを示せたので意義が大きい。拡散テンソル画像は、脳全体に影響を与える脳小血管病の画像バイオマーカーとして、近年、着目されており、従来のT1強調画像、FLAIR画像に拡散テンソル画像を加えて、大規模な縦断コホートを構築していくことが重要である可能性を示唆した。