The migration of dietary trans fatty acid isomers in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Kazuaki  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (40724802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 安定同位体 / 体燃焼性 / エライジン酸 / バクセン酸 / オレイン酸 / 体内動態 / 脂肪酸体燃焼性 / イメージング質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
食品中のトランス脂肪酸は、過剰摂取により心疾患のリスクを高めることが疫学調査によって報告され、世界中で注目を集めている。しかしながら、食事によって摂取されたトランス脂肪酸の体内動態は明らかにされておらず、心疾患とトランス脂肪酸の直接的な関連性は不明である。そこで本研究では、心疾患とトランス脂肪酸の因果関係の解明に資する基礎的なデータを蓄積することを目的とし、食品中に多く含まれる炭素数18、二重結合数1の13種類のトランス脂肪酸(trans-18:1)異性体をマウスに投与し、各臓器・組織中のtrans-18:1異性体を各種質量分析計で測定することで、トランス脂肪酸異性体の体内動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trans fatty acids (TFA) are considered risk factors for cardiovascular disease. However, the details of metabolism of the individual isomers are not clear. In this study, we investigated the catabolic rate of TFA isomers of octadecenoic acid (C18:1) in mice. We synthesized [1-13C]-labeled trans-C18:1 isomers (trans-4 to trans-16-C18:1). After oral administration of individual isomers to mice, we analyzed the ratio of 13C and 12C in the expired CO2 using isotope-ratio mass spectrometry. As a result, the trans-11-C18:1 was catabolized faster than other trans-C18:1 isomers. Furthermore, we found that the catabolism of trans-18:1 isomers varied in these mice. Differential catabolism in mice suggests that individual TFA isomers may play different roles in human health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、トランス脂肪酸異性体の体燃焼性を明らかにすることができた。トランス脂肪酸は、ウシなどの反芻動物の肉や乳、または植物油を水素添加して製造した硬化油に含まれる脂肪酸であり、トランス脂肪酸は我々の食生活の身近に存在している。本研究によって、トランス脂肪酸異性体の体内動態を明らかにできれば、ヒトの健康に悪影響を及ぼすトランス脂肪酸を特定する糸口になると考える。