Evaluation of the impact of autophagy-mediated tyrosine kinase Fyn on sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsuyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50834446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 骨格筋 / オートファジー / Fyn / Fyn
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の筋量調節機構は数多く知られているが、筋量調節におけるオートファジーの機能については不明な点も多い。本研究で対象とするチロシンキナーゼFynはオートファジー活性調節を介して筋萎縮に関与することが分かっている。しかしそのメカニズムには不明な点が多く、Fynがどのような機序でサルコペニアを惹起するかは不明である。
この研究計画では細胞を用いたそのメカニズムの解明、さらにFynノックアウトマウスを用いて一次性・二次性サルコペニアモデルを作成し、Fynがサルコペニアを惹起する因子であるかどうかについての理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a hindlimb non-weight bearing model of tail suspension, Fyn knockout mice showed less reduction in hindlimb skeletal muscle mass, less reduction in autophagy activity, no elevated expression of skeletal muscle atrophy-related genes, and no reduction in muscle fiber cross-sectional area compared to wild-type mice.
Using both in vitro and in vivo experimental systems, we demonstrated that the IL-6/STAT3 pathway is involved in the regulation of autophagy by Fyn. These results indicate that Fyn negatively influences the maintenance of skeletal muscle mass through the regulation of autophagy and that the IL-6/STAT3 pathway is involved in this pathway.
The experiments were almost completed. The results were presented at an international conference and submitted for publication in an English scientific journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では骨格筋培養細胞およびマウスを用いたサルコペニアモデルにより、チロシンキナーゼFynがサルコペニアを惹起する因子であるかどうかについての理解を深めた。本研究結果より、FynがIL-6/STAT3経路を介してオートファジー活性を調節し骨格筋量を制御している機構が明らかになった。
サルコペニアは加齢に伴い骨格筋量が減少する原因不明の疾患であり、現時点で有効な治療薬は存在しない。本研究結果はサルコペニアの病態解明に寄与するものであり、Fyn、IL-6/STAT3経路がサルコペニア治療のための創薬のターゲットとなり得る可能性を示した。将来的にはサルコペニア治療への応用が期待される。