| Project/Area Number |
20K19708
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 視覚運動制御 / 脳律動 / 脳内ネットワーク / 脳波 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 加齢 / 脳機能ネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢ドライバーによる交通死亡事故が社会問題となっており、運転技能低下の要因として、視覚情報を用いた動作の制御機能の加齢低下が挙げられる。本研究では、大脳皮質運動野と他の脳領域のネットワーク機構に着目して、この機能低下のメカニズムを検証する。そして、機能が低下した高齢者に対して介入を行う際に重要となる神経生理学的ターゲットの同定を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Control of movements based on visual information, which is known as visuomotor control, plays an important role in daily life. In this study, we found that theta oscillations increase in the midfrontal area of the brain when precise visuomotor control is required. Furthermore, we found that the supplementary motor area - contralateral primary motor cortex interaction tends to become excitatory, and the ipsilateral premotor area - contralateral primary motor cortex interaction becomes inhibitory when precise visuomotor control is required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、高齢ドライバーによる交通死亡事故が社会問題となっており免許の自主返納が助言されている。しかし、公共交通機関の充実していない地方に暮らす高齢者にとって自動車は生活の足であり、不安ながらも運転を継続しているのが現状である。よって、安全に運転することができる期間(安全運転寿命)を延伸することが重要となるが運転時に必要となる視覚情報を用いた動作の制御機構や機能低下に関わる生理学的機序は解明されていない。本研究では、脳の中前頭の脳波律動、補足運動野や運動前野の活動が視覚運動制御に関わることを示した。本研究の一連の成果は視覚運動制御機能の加齢低下に対する新たな介入手段の確立に繋がることが期待される。