Development of Organizational Readiness Scale for Workplace to Promote Corporate Health Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Kota  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00813966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康経営 / 普及と実装科学 / ヘルスプロモーション / 組織準備性 / 尺度開発 / 実装科学 / 産業保健
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会の我が国において、企業における健康経営の取り組みが益々求められている。企業が従業員の健康管理や健康増進活動に投資することによって、個々の健康だけでなく、国民医療費の減少、労働生産性の向上が期待できるリターンが見込まれるからである。健康増進の介入法は、様々な科学的エビデンスが示されている一方で、組織単位の様々な実情によって、実際のプラクティスにまで普及していない課題がある。本研究では、普及と実装科学の理論に基づいた企業における組織準備性(Organizational Readiness)の尺度開発をし、その妥当性と有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Japanese version of the Workplace Readiness Scale was developed and tested for reliability and validity. We also tested the differences in its scores according to the status of the company's health management initiatives. The original version of the Workplace Readiness Questionnaire was developed from the original version of the Workplace Readiness Questionnaire using a forward and backward translation process. Internal consistency, confirmatory factor analysis, and exploratory factor analysis of the Japanese version of the Workplace Readiness Questionnaire were conducted on 3,500 general workers. The Japanese version of the Workplace Readiness Questionnaire was shown to have the same five-factor structure as the original version, with acceptably high reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より得られた尺度を用いて、今後、企業における様々な健康増進活動における様々な介入研究が行われることが望ましい。健康経営においては、限られた経営資源(人的、時間的、金銭的)を最大化させることが求められる。よって、企業の健康増進活動に対する組織準備性を、信頼性、妥当性のある簡便な尺度で評価した上で、その組織の準備状況によって介入するために用いられることに意義がある。