Dietary factors influencing the associations between fluctuations in the 24-hour pattern of sleep-wake cycle and health status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Takahiro  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (50732830)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠-覚醒リズムの日間類似性 / 食事の質 / 食事のタイミング / アクチグラフ / 休息活動リズム / 不規則な生活 / 食事 / 栄養 / 心身の健康 / 睡眠の質 / 時間栄養学 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 血糖変動 / 日々の安定性 / 睡眠-覚醒リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は睡眠-覚醒リズムの変動による体内時計との時間的乖離が健康指標に及ぼす影響を把握し,脆弱性に関わる(その影響を緩和/悪化させる効果修飾を持つ)食生活要因をライフステージ別に探索する.具体的には,①観察的実験で急速な睡眠-覚醒リズムの生理学指標の定量化と食生活要因,健康指標との関連解析,②若年者と高齢者を対象とした追跡研究で,急速な睡眠-覚醒リズムの変動の健康影響に対して効果修飾を持つ食生活要因を示す.将来的に,本研究成果は日々の不可避なストレッサーへの対策として応用できる可能性があり,食生活を整える意義に対し,科学的根拠としての付加価値の創造が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study focused on the discrepancy between the sleep-wake cycle and the internal clocks, which is caused by irregular lifestyles and social time constraints. The objective was to investigate the lifestyle-related characteristics of healthy young individuals with lower interdaily stability (IS) of their sleep-wake cycle. Additionally, the study aimed to elucidate the associations between IS, mental and physical health, and to explore dietary factors that could influence these associations. As a result, the lifestyle-related characteristics among those with lower IS of the 24-hour patterns of sleep-wake cycles and the associations with mental and physical health were clarified. Furthermore, it was suggested that the associations between lower IS of the 24-hour patterns of sleep-wake cycles and poor subjective health or lower sleep quality might be partially modified by daily fluctuations in meal timing and the ratios of energy intake at breakfast, lunch, and dinner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活の不規則さは様々な社会的環境要因による時間的制約が背景となっており、個人の努力や集団レベルの健康施策による早期改善は容易ではない。本研究で得られた睡眠-覚醒リズムの24時間パターンの日間類似性が低いことによる健康影響は、生活リズムの乱れといった類似の指標を曝露とした先行研究の結果と一致している。また、本研究ではそれらの関連の一部に影響し得る食習慣の特徴を明らかにした。そのため、本研究で得られた知見は、不規則な生活にならざるを得ない集団における健康維持増進に向け、食習慣に注目した新たな対応策として有用な基礎資料となり得ると考えられる。