Project/Area Number |
20K19724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Ryota 帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (40803002)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 動脈スティフネス / 血糖値 / 高糖質食 / 有酸素性運動トレーニング / 血圧 / 運動頻度 / 収縮期血圧 / ブドウ糖経口摂取 / 定期的な有酸素性運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日常生活に欠かせない食事の中で高糖質食の過剰摂取は、一過性に動脈スティフネスを増大させて、心血管疾患リスクを高めると報告されている。すなわち、我が国の欧米化した食生活を考慮すると高糖質食後の動脈スティフネス増大を抑制する必要性は高いと考える。本研究の目的は、定期的な有酸素性運動が高糖質食後の動脈スティフネスに及ぼす影響を検討すること、高糖質食後に伴う動脈スティフネス増大を抑制できる定期的な有酸素性運動の要素(時間、強度、条件)を解明することである。本研究の結果から定期的な有酸素性運動で高糖質食後の動脈スティフネス増大を抑制し、中高齢者の動脈硬化症の予防・改善に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive consumption of a high-carbohydrate diet increases arterial stiffness associated with elevated blood glucose levels and increases the risk of cardiovascular disease. Aerobic exercise decreases arterial stiffness, but the effect of aerobic exercise on arterial stiffness associated with following a high carbohydrate diet is unknown. The results of this study suggest that frequency, regardless of intensity or duration of exercise, is important in reducing arterial stiffness with aerobic exercise training in middle-aged and older adults (Study 1), and that aerobic exercise training reduces the increase in arterial stiffness after a high carbohydrate meal, but the effect depends on frequency (Study 2). Aerobic exercise training may also reduce the increase in arterial stiffness after a high carbohydrate meal when performed intermittently (Study 3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常生活に欠かせない食事の中で高糖質食(例:菓子類、パン類)の過剰摂取は、一過性に動脈スティフネス(硬化度)を増大させて、心血管疾患リスクを高める(Fu et al. 2017)。すなわち、我が国の欧米化した食生活を考慮すると高糖質食後の動脈スティフネス増大を抑制する必要性は高い。 本研究は、定期的な有酸素性運動トレーニングが高糖質食後の動脈スティフネスに及ぼす影響を明らかにする初めての研究であり、本研究の結果から定期的な有酸素性運動トレーニングによって、高糖質食後の動脈スティフネス増大を抑制することは、将来、中高齢者における動脈硬化症の予防・改善に貢献できる臨床的意義が大きい研究である。