A Longitudinal Study on Upright (Risshin) Posture Education to Promote Well-Being in Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2024)
Momoyama Gakuin University of Education (2020)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yusuke  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10780190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsEmbodied education / Chair / Well-being / 身体性教育 / 学習環境 / ウェルビーイング / 身体教育 / イス / 人生の意味 / エンゲージメント / 姿勢
Outline of Research at the Start
青少年のウェルビーイングを高める方途が模索されているが,例えば,心理的ウェルビーイングの中核である「人生の意味」の介入において,認知的アプローチ(例:人生の意味を熟考)には課題が散見される。一方,日常におけるポジティブ感情は人生の意味の促進要因となる。こうした感情状態の基盤となる身体性に着目すると,立腰姿勢は学習への感情的エンゲージメント(没頭・興味)や快情動を高める。本研究ではこれらの知見を有機的に組み合わせ,青少年が学習場面で自律的に「立腰」姿勢を維持することが,ポジティブ感情を増幅させ,人生の意味(ウェルビーイング)を向上させることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of physical posture on adolescents’ well-being by introducing “Risshin chairs” into junior and senior high schools, providing support for maintaining an upright seated posture. Across four studies, the intervention condition was associated with positive effects on students’ posture awareness, psychological aspects of well-being (such as positive emotions and sense of meaning in life), and classroom engagement (including time perception and active participation). Although caution is warranted in strongly asserting the intervention’s effectiveness or generalizability due to limitations in effect sizes and experimental designs, the findings suggest that physical interventions in everyday classroom settings may contribute to improvements in students’ school adjustment and psychological adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ウェルビーイングの向上を目的とした学校ベースの介入において,ポジティブ心理学等の従来のアプローチに加えて,「姿勢」という身体性に着目した介入の有効性を実証的に示した点で新規性を有する。立身姿勢を支えるイスの導入により,生徒の心身両面に肯定的な変化が生じる可能性を明らかにしたが,これは,心と身体や環境の相互作用に関する理論的知見を,発達段階に応じた教育現場に応用したものであり,教育・学校心理学,健康心理学,身体心理学を横断する実践的かつ学際的な貢献を果たしている。特に,本研究は低侵襲かつ持続可能な介入法の一例を提示しており,今後の学校現場への実装・普及という点でも社会定義が認められる。