Elucidation of a biosynthetic mechanism of cyclic phosphatidic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kitakaze Keisuke  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80840545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 環状ホスファチジン酸 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / グリセロホスホジエステラーゼ / リゾホスホリパーゼ / リゾリン脂質 / 生活習慣病 / 蛍光基質
Outline of Research at the Start
環状ホスファチジン酸(cPA)は動脈硬化予防や変形性関節症病態の抑制等の多彩な生理活性を示す内因性脂質であり、生活習慣病や加齢性疾患を制御すると考えられる。しかしながら、その生合成過程・責任酵素は十分に明らかではない。本研究ではリゾホスホリパーゼD型酵素であるグリセロホスホジエステラーゼ(GDE)ファミリーがcPA生合成活性を持つという予備的結果に基づき、GDEファミリーの機能解析を行い、細胞内におけるcPAの生合成酵素であることを明らかにし、さらに生活習慣病や加齢性疾患の抑制効果を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic phosphatidic acid (cPA) is a lipid mediator that exhibits a variety of physiological activities including prevention of atherosclerosis and suppression of osteoarthritis pathology, and is regulating lifestyle- and age-related diseases. However, its biosynthetic mechanism are not fully understood. In this study, we performed functional analysis of glycerophosphodiesterase 7 (GDE7), a lysophospholipase D-type enzyme, and found that GDE7 produces cPA in endoplasmic reticulum. Furthermore, we developed of a selective fluorescence-based enzyme assay for glycerophosphodiesterase family members GDE4 and GDE7.
These findings allow high-throughput assays of GDE4 and GDE7 activities, which could lead to the development of selective inhibitors and stimulators as well as a new treatment of lifestyle- and age-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
cPA生合成酵素としては、血中に存在するオートタキシンが知られている。それに対し、GDE7は小胞体内で働く膜結合性酵素である。細胞内脂質メディエーターの標的は報告が少なく、本研究成果は他の脂質メディエーター研究への応用も期待できる。また、本研究で開発した活性測定系はハイスループットスクリーニングに適用可能であり、GDE7の活性調節を介した生活習慣病や加齢性疾患に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。