Effect of occupational sitting on cardiovascular response and autonomic nervous activity in workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
SO RINA  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60771871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords座位行動 / 循環器系反応 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍変動 / 労働衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、“座位行動(sedentary behavior: SB)”への社会的関心が高まっている。過度なSBが健康を脅かすことを示す研究報告が増えたことが影響している。しかし、これまでの研究では、「1日の総SB時間」など、SBを身体活動の要素としてのみ扱った場合が多く、「勤務中SB」など労働衛生的側面からの検討は不十分である。勤務時間の大部分を座位で過ごすような働き方をする人は増えており、労働者のSBに関する知見を深めることは重要である。本研究では、労働者を対象に、「余暇中SB(業務負荷なし)」と「勤務中SB(業務負荷あり)」それぞれが循環器系反応や自律神経反応に及ぼす影響の程度を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the extent to which sitting time during work and leisure time, measured by wearable devices, affects workers' cardiovascular and autonomic nervous system responses.
Data were collected from 60 workers in 2021, and about 30 workers in 2022, and each worker was asked to wear the wearable device 24 hours a day for seven days (at least four working days and at least one holiday) and to complete a questionnaire to measure and investigate (1) time spent in daily activities (sleeping, working, sitting, etc.), (2) physical activity, (3) heart rate variability, (4)cardiorespiratory fitness. Due to the large amount of data per person, processing the data takes time. Still, preparations are underway for the future publication of the results (at academic conferences and in papers).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、座位行動と健康リスクの関係が明らかになりつつある。しかし、勤務中の座位行動に関する知見は非常に不足しており、座位行動の労働衛生的側面を考慮した研究が不十分である。本研究では、勤務中に行われる長時間の座位行動が労働者の「職業性有害因子」となり得る可能性があるという視点から、“業務負荷”のある勤務中の座位行動においては、余暇中の座位行動と同等またはそれ以上の健康リスクが生じる可能性があると仮説を立て、日常生活における重要なデータを収集した。特に勤務時間が長く、座位時間も長いと考えられる日本人労働者に関するエヴィデンスは、労働現場で対策検討に役立ち、体力科学及び労働衛生研究の進展に貢献できる。