Project/Area Number |
20K19737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2022) Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Omura Takuya 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 ジェロサイエンス研究センター, 副部長 (40848420)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サルコペニア / 筋線維タイプ / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / フレイル / 筋線維タイプ変換 / 高齢者糖尿病 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
代謝変換(解糖系⇔酸化系)を伴う筋線維タイプの可塑性が骨格筋の質を規定するという概念に基づいて、サルコペニアの病態を解明し有効な予防・治療方法を開発する。 筋量や筋力の低下に注目していては、サルコペニア前期・早期の病態の検出が困難なことから、先行して生じる骨格筋の質や機能の変化に注目する必要がある。蛍光タンパク質によって全ての筋線維タイプを生きたまま識別可能な MusColorマウスの新しい技術を用いて、① in vitro exerciseモデル、② in vivoサルコペニア評価法、を確立し、筋の質的変化に基づくサルコペニアの病態解明と早期診断・予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research focused on elucidating the mechanisms of myofiber type conversion and metabolic plasticity in slow and fast twitch muscle fibers, as they are crucial determinants of skeletal muscle quality. Through a comprehensive drug screening assay, we successfully identified factors capable of inducing myofiber type conversion. Furthermore, we observed that myofiber type conversion can trigger metabolic changes within the muscle tissue. To investigate this phenomenon comprehensively, we conducted a histological examination of the soleus and extensor digitorum longus muscles in female C57BL/6NJcl mice across different age groups (young, middle-aged, and old). Our study findings demonstrate that age-related alterations in mitochondrial pathology are specific to myofiber types. Additionally, we highlight the role of increased oxidative stress due to hypoxia as a triggering factor for mitochondrial pathology in slow muscle fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニアは2016年に国際疾病分類(ICD-10)に登録され、世界的に疾患として認識されつつある。超高齢社会が到来した我が国において、サルコペニアの克服は老化研究の最重要課題となっており、そのためには有効な早期診断・予防・治療法の確立が必要になる。 サルコペニアの病態を解明するためには筋量や筋力の低下を来す前から生じる「筋の質的変化」に注目する必要がある。筋線維タイプ変換のメカニズムや各筋線維の代謝特性および相互作用の一端が明らかになった。