Autophagy-mediated effects of polyamine produced by maternal intestinal microbiota on offspring development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyodo Milk Industry Co., Ltd.
Principal Investigator
KUME Aiko  協同乳業株式会社研究所, 研究所, 研究員 (30782536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリアミン / 腸内細菌 / 妊娠
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌の代謝産物の1つであるポリアミンが宿主の健康に影響を与えることが明らかとなってきた。胎児期や乳児期に曝された環境が動物の生涯に渡る健康状態に関わることが知られており、母親の腸内細菌由来ポリアミンも重要な環境因子となり得ると考えられる。本研究は、妊娠マウスや授乳期マウスの腸内細菌由来ポリアミン濃度を調整し、腸内細菌由来ポリアミンが母マウスの健康状態や、胎盤や母乳を介した栄養伝搬などを通して仔の発育に与える影響を明らかにする。さらに、見出された影響がポリアミンの生理活性として近年注目されるオートファジー誘導作用に依存する可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the effects of maternal polyamines on offspring during fetal and early childhood. A pregnant mouse model was established to verify the effects of polyamines produced by intestinal microbiota on pregnancy and fetuses by using a low polyamine diet and an inhibitor of polyamine synthase. Analysis of pups from the pregnant mouse model suggested that low polyamine status in late pregnancy affected the growth of pups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期や幼少期に曝された様々な状況が、生涯に渡る健康状態に影響を与えることが明らかとなってきている中、本研究では母体の低ポリアミン状態もその一つである可能性を示した。この成果は、母体環境の改善を基盤とした次世代の健康増進に関与する物質候補としてポリアミンを提言する礎となる。また、本研究で新たに確立した低ポリアミン化妊娠マウスモデルは、胎児の発育や発達に対するポリアミンの影響および作用機序解明に利用できる有意義なものである。