Efficiency improvements concerning real computational algebraic methods and their application in the mathematical sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukasaku Ryoya  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (40778924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包括的グレブナー基底系 / ホップ分岐 / グレブナー基底 / 限量子消去 / 因子分析 / 代数計算 / 一変数留数計算 / 因子分析モデル / 計算代数 / 数式処理 / 実限量記号消去
Outline of Research at the Start
実数領域における計算代数手法 (実計算代数手法) の効率化と応用に取り組む。特に、実数領域における限量記号消去 (実限量記号消去) 等の効率化と応用に取り組みたい。
実限量記号消去のような実計算代数手法は、与えられた数理問題の実数解を正確に与えることができる。一方で、正確な実数解を与えるという利点の副作用によって、膨大な計算資源を要求するというような課題も持っている。
本研究では、実限量記号消去等のような実計算代数手法を数理科学分野に応用したい。特に力学系・特異点論・統計学等への応用を目指している。各応用分野に特化した効率化や、各応用分野のための新しい計算方法の創出を行いたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved certain results in this research project by proposing an algebraic method related to Hopf bifurcations with fixed multiplicities, as well as a simplified representation of comprehensive Groebner systems and other methods. In particular, the multiplicities of Hop bifurcations is a concept that serves as an upper bound on the number of limit cycles. It is significant that we were able to propose a computational algebra method that is relevant to dynamical systems. In addition, the simplicities of the representations of comprehensive Groebner systems has a strong influence on the computation time and memory used for real quantifier eliminations. Since computational algebra methods tend to require a large amount of computation time and memory, the simplicity of the representation of comprehensive Groebner systems is one of important topics related to computational efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算代数手法は厳密な計算やパラメータを記号的に使うような計算を行うことができる。一方で、数値計算手法などと比べて膨大な計算資源(計算時間・計算メモリなど)を要求し易いような傾向を持っている。本研究では、厳密な計算やパラメータを記号的に使うような計算が可能であるというメリットを数理科学分野に活用してきた。また、膨大な計算資源が要求され易い傾向を持つというデメリットを、計算の効率化などを目指すことで、解消しようとする研究であると考えている。そして、今後、多くの学術的問題・社会的問題に計算代数手法を用いることを目指しているという点に学術的意義や社会的意義を持っていると考える。