Research on evacuation facility location models for practical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Yuya  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20749486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的ネットワークフロー / 施設配置問題 / アルゴリズム / 避難計画 / 動的フローネットワーク / 最大後悔最小化 / 多項式時間アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
理論計算機科学において知られている動的ネットワークフローは, ネットワーク各所での横断時間や滞留時間を表現できるので, 実際の災害において重大な問題である交通渋滞による避難時間の遅延を直接的に扱うことができる. 本研究では, 動的ネットワークフローに基づく避難施設配置問題について, より現実の問題設定に沿う最適化問題として定式化した上で, 問題に対する効率的なアルゴリズムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to construct an evacuation facility location model for practical applications using dynamic network flows, which are well known in theoretical computer science. Since dynamic network flows are defined over time, one can directly deal with delays in evacuation time due to traffic congestion, which is a serious problem in actual disasters. In this study, we formulated the evacuation facility location problems as optimization problems based on dynamic network flows in more realistic settings by taking into account uncertainties in disasters, such as the distribution of evacuees or road closure statuses when a disaster occurs. We then investigated the combinatorial structure of the problems, based on which efficient algorithms were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで, 避難計画に対して多くの研究がなされているが, 実応用を目指す研究はシミュレーションを用いる定性的アプローチが中心である一方, 理論研究の多くは現実への適用を真には考慮できていない. 本研究は, 現実の避難計画を策定するための理論基盤構築を目指している点で, 世界的に類を見ない独自性を有している.