Project/Area Number |
20K19747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2021-2022) Tokyo University of Science (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 組合せ構造 / データ解析 / アルゴリズム / 数理最適化 / カオス理論 / 社会選択理論 / 厳密計算 / 整数論 / カオス / 社会的選択理論 / 離散構造 / 点過程データ / 非線形時系列 / ランキング / 組合せ最適化 / 整数計画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
データ解析に現れる組合せ構造を有効活用するためのモデリングとアルゴリズムを整備し、データ解析の高信頼化と高性能化を図る。具体的には、(i) 数値の大小関係や係数の符号といった信頼性の高いデータをネットワーク構造などの組合せ構造として抽出し、(ii) 組合せ構造に対する高性能なアルゴリズムの適用によって知見を発掘する、という2段階の枠組みを提案し、その理論基盤の構築と有用性の実証を行なう。提案する枠組みの確立によって、モデリングとアルゴリズムのミスマッチに起因する不正確なデータ解析からの脱却を促すことと、従来手法では見逃されていた高信頼な知見の発掘を可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed frameworks to improve the performance of data analysis methods using combinatorial structures. Specifically, we dealt with (i) a ranking problem in social choice theory, (ii) a parameter-tuning problem for a perturbation method used when implementing chaotic maps in nonlinear dynamics, and (iii) median calculation of a finite set of marked point process data. For each problem, the conventional model has been modified with an awareness of the combinatorial structure inherent in it, enabling effective application of algorithms and optimization techniques specialized for combinatorial structure. In particular, in the research on (iii), we applied it to the problem of predicting the behavior of earthquakes to show the usefulness of the technology developed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発したデータ解析手法を適切に応用することで、新たな知見の発掘に寄与することが期待される。本研究で主な対象とした社会科学と非線形力学の分野はもとより、それらの周辺分野や、同様の解析手法への需要がある未開拓の分野への応用が考えられる。たとえば、本研究で対象とした地震の挙動を予測する問題は、非線形力学の問題でもありつつ、自然科学の問題でもあるといえる。本研究によって組合せ構造の活用によるデータ解析手法の高度化にはまだ大きな余地があることが明らかになった。これにより、組合せ構造に関する理論と応用の両面での研究がより活発になることが期待される。