Project/Area Number |
20K19752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Mitsunori 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任講師 (50758290)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 統計的推測 / ダイバージェンス / バイアス補正 / 推定値の存在性 / 欠測データ解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,統計モデルに付随する代数的・幾何学的構造を利用した統計手法の開発に取り組む.具体的には,非斉次な局外パラメータを含む場合の統計的推測手法の構築や,生物統計分野で重要な生存時間解析において複雑な状況でも適用可能な手法について研究する. 特に,統計的性質について一定水準の保証を維持しつつ,計算の観点から実用的な手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the problem of estimating the structural parameter of discrete exponential family models under the presence of nuisance parameters based on the composite local Bregman divergences on the conditional distributions obtained by conditioning sufficient statistics for the nuisance parameters. In particular, we developed estimation methods with a certain robustness property. We also studied the existence of estimates for Firth's bias-correction method in logistic regression models. We proved the existence of the estimates in the binomial logistic regression case, while we found a counterexample for the discussion of previous research in the multinomial logistic regression case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
局外パラメータを含む統計モデルの推測手法の開発は統計学における古典的問題であり,特に計算負荷の軽減と統計的性質の両方をあわせもつ手法の開発には意義がある.本研究で用いた枠組みは近年の代数統計とダイバージェンスに基づく方法の両者の利点を活用したものであり,学術的にも意義あるものと考える.Firthのバイアス補正推定値の存在性に関する研究は,複数の応用領域において理論保証が不十分なまま普及している利用方法を検証するものであり,理論と応用の両面から意義あるものである.