Development of model evaluation criteria based on statistical divergence and evaluation for criteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Sumito  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 助教 (10847122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモデル選択 / 統計的ダイバージェンス / ロバストネス / 漸近理論 / ベイズ統計学 / スパースモデリング / 食品科学 / 地球科学 / 統計学的ダイバージェンス / 正則化法 / 地震学
Outline of Research at the Start
例えば突出した能力を持った被験者だったり、例えば個性的な回答であったり、例えば観測機器の一時的な故障であったり、或いは人的ミスであったり―現実世界のデータには、様々な由来を持った「外れ値」が付き纏う。
「外れ値」には明確な定義を与え難く、またその発生を防ぐことは事実上不可能であり、これに対する頑健性を明確化することも容易ではない。本研究では、外れ値が混入していたとしても頑健な解析を為せるような手法について、特に統計的ダイバージェンスに基づいたモデル選択を中心に検討する。
加えて、頑健性を筆頭とした「規準の良さ」についての考察を行い、多様な場面、設定下で、「評価規準を評価する為の規準」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In real data, there frequently exist some outliers (observations that are markedly different in value from others) derived from, for example, unusual abilities, catastrophe-level phenomena, or human errors. It is difficult to provide a clear definition or threshold of such outliers, moreover, it is effectively impossible to prevent their occurrence, thus, robust methods that reduce the influence of outliers are significantly important. In this study, I investigated a model selection methods that are robust against outliers. By utilizing statistical divergence, a measure of remoteness between probability distributions, I measured the "farness" between the model and the underlying "true distribution", and derived a model that can adequately represent a phenomenon or behavior. Additionally, I theoretically evaluated the performance of the selection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる分野にデータは存在し、必然的にモデルが構築できる以上、「良きモデル」を択ぶ「良き規準」の開発は文理を問わない広い分野に対し意義を持つ。本研究は、導出に於ける理論的正当性や多様な設定に対する運用可能性に加えて、頑健性を中心とした規準の「良さ」を定式化し、理論的・数値実験的な比較を行うことに力点を置いた。「規準の良さ」についての考察を行い、多様な場面・設定下で、「評価規準を評価する為の規準」を構築することにより、数多存在する規準の長短や、それらの適切な使い道を示し、幅広い設定に対応した手法を開発・評価することで、諸分野の「良い」結論の妥当性ある保証を目指した。