Development of multiple robust inference procedures for net survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Komukai Sho  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70794543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん登録 / ネット生存率 / 一般集団生存率 / 多重頑健推測法 / 二重頑健推定量 / 生存時間解析
Outline of Research at the Start
地域がん登録はがん対策を行う上で重要ながん患者の正確な実態把握や現状分析に有効活用されており、その解析手法の整備は重要な課題の一つである。地域がん登録データ解析では死因が未観測という特徴からネット生存率と呼ばれる仮想的ながん生存率が使用される。ネット生存率の推測法としてノンパラメトリック法や数理モデルに基づいた方法が複数提案されているが、実データ解析において問題とされる患者背景情報に依存した打ち切りの存在下では数理モデルの使用が必要となる。本研究では、複数の数理モデルの同時使用により数理モデルの誤特定リスクを軽減させた多重頑健推測法の開発を行い、より柔軟に実データに適合する方法を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the estimation of net survival used to analyze the cancer registry data, the population survival rates are used to adjust for the impact of other cause death. I proposed bias correction methods for general population survival rates. One is a method for correcting the bias that arises when the general population survival rates are affected the cancer patients. And the other is a correction method for when the distribution of non-cancer survival rates differs between cancer registry data and the general population.
I justified the mathematical theories of an EM-based estimation method for the excess hazard model and proposed an asymptotic variance estimator. Based on these studies, I proposed a multiple robust estimation method for net survival rates. Research on the excess hazard model has been published. Other research results are submitted (1 manuscript) and prepared for submission (2 manuscripts).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん登録データはがん対策の評価を行うために重要な役割をになっている。実際にがん登録データ解析の結果からがん対策の見直しが行われる。本研究はがん登録データ解析において使用される一般集団生存率に対する根本的な問題を議論した研究であり、この問題に対する初めての数学的に厳密な方法である。また、過剰ハザードモデルの推測法の理論的正当化は方法論の発展に重要な議論であり、実際には、この理論を応用した多重頑健推測法の理論的正当化が可能となった。多重頑健推測法ではモデルの誤特定リスクを軽減し、より数学的仮定に依存しない推測を可能とし、これは実データ解析と方法論研究の双方に重要な結果である。