Statistical inference using auxiliary variables based on optimal transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imori Shinpei  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (80747345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords補助変数 / 最適輸送理論 / フレシェ距離 / Greedy algorithm / 共変量シフト / ガンマダイバージェンス / Wasserstein距離 / 貪欲法 / 数理統計学 / 変数選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では補助変数を活用した主要変数の解析を考える.すべての補助変数が有用であるとは限らないため,補助変数と主要変数の関連が解析結果にどのように影響するのかを理論的に明らかにすることが肝要である.そこで,変数間の関係性を最適輸送理論に基づき定式化することで,結果に与える影響のメカニズムを解明していく.さらにその結果を用いて,大規模データにも適用可能で理論的に妥当な補助変数の活用手法の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Use of auxiliary variables based on the optimal transportation (Wasserstein distance) is studied. An upper evaluation of Wasserstein distance between two mixture distributions in complete data is developed. A property of the Frechet distance when using auxiliary variables and the convergence rate of estimators of the Frechet distance are investigated. Moreover, convergence rates of greedy algorithms under the covariate shift or based on the Gamma divergence are derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用な補助変数を活用することで主要変数の推定精度の向上が見込まれるため,その理論的な性質の解明は重要である.本研究で導出したWasserstein距離の評価式やフレシェ距離の推定量の収束レートは,これまでの補助変数の活用では考えられていなかったため,今後の補助変数の活用,選択手法の開発の基盤になりうると期待される.また,貪欲法に関する研究内容は高次元データにおける効率的な解析に役立つと考えられる.