Construction of analytical method for dependent censoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Asanao  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部数学科, 講師 (80756297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生存時間解析 / 依存打ち切り / 木構造 / ランダムフォレスト / 依存性打ち切り / 生存時間 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,生存時間と打ち切り時間の依存性を考慮したモデル構築法について扱う.生存時間と打ち切り時間の依存が疑われる場合,競合リスクを仮定する手法や,変数間の依存性をコピュラ等の関数を用いてモデル化する手法が存在するが,推定・検定を含むパラメータの統計的推測法,また共変量を含む場合のモデル化において,幾つかの課題を残している.そこで本研究では理論的考察とシミュレーションを用いて,それらの課題解決に取り組んでいく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the purpose was to propose a model construction method that takes into account the dependence between survival time and censoring time. As the main result, we proposed several methods to estimate the parameters expressing the degree of dependence between variables in copula functions. Moreover, we proposed the model construction methods using copula functions and covariates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生存時間解析における一般的な手法は,生存時間と打ち切り時間の独立性を仮定しており,その依存性に関してモデルを検討する主要な手法は感度分析に限られている.しかしながら実際のデータ解析を行う状況によっては,この独立性の仮定自体が疑わしい場合が多く存在する.本研究ではセミパラメトリック及びノンパラメトリックな枠組みにおける,依存打ち切りを前提としたモデル構築法を提案した.このようなモデル構築法は他に提案されておらず,独立性が仮定できない打ち切りが発生することが多い医療データ解析等の分野において特に有意義であると考えられる.