Approximate Computing Platform Maximizing Computating Efficiency of Near-Threshold Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Jun  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40809795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算機システム / 省エネルギー / 低消費電力化 / ニアスレッショルドコンピューティング / 近似コンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
定格値の半分以下の電源電圧で集積回路を稼働させるニアスレッショルドコンピューティングと,多少の計算誤りを許容する近似コンピューティングを融合させた高効率コンピューティング基盤を明らかにする.小規模画像処理プロセッサなどを例とし,具体的には以下の3テーマに取り組む.
1. 極低電圧領域において顕著に生じる演算器の遅延ばらつき(遅延故障率)をモデル化し,与えられた遅延制約のもと,演算器が実現する演算精度をフィールドテスト(モニタ)する技術.
2. 要求される演算精度を満たしつつ,演算器を稼働させ続ける性能保証技術.
3. 実チップ測定を通した前述の2テーマの検証.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed a high-efficiency computing platform combining Near-Threshold Computing (NTC), where integrated circuits operate at less than half of the nominal supply voltage, and Approximate Computing (AC), which can tolerate small computational errors. However, NTC has a drawback that it can cause partial operation failures in the target circuit. This project developed NTC circuit design methods that absorb this drawback with AC. Specifically, this project was divided into brain-inspired computer design, low-voltage on-chip memory design, and dynamic voltage optimization methods. This project results in three publications in international journals, three presentations at international conferences, two presentations at domestic conferences, and three awards. The research concept of combining NTC and AC has been successfully demonstrated. Its impact is thus very significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆるヒトやモノにIoT (Internet of Things)デバイスが組み込まれ、多種多様な情報を絶え間なく通信する次世代情報化社会が到来している。リアルタイム性、バッテリ駆動時間、CO2排出量の問題から、自動運転・ファクトリオートメーションなどの新サービスを支える集積回路の省エネルギー化・高性能化が喫緊の課題となっている。同時に、AC技術適用先の典型例である人工知能技術が急速に発展している。この社会トレンドをおさえ、NTCの欠点である動作技術をAC技術で克服し、NTC回路の利点である省エネルギー動作を享受できた意義は大きい。