Project/Area Number |
20K19769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Furuta Jun 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (30735767)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 放射線 / SiCパワー半導体 / トータルドーズ効果 / SiCパワーMOSFET / ガンマ線 / α線 / 経年劣化 / SiC MOSFET / パワー半導体 / SiCパワーデバイス / 放射線効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工衛星の推進方式に電気推進が利用され、電力変換回路の占める割合が急増している。電力変換回路の小型化としてSiCなどの次世代パワー素子が注目されている。宇宙用途では故障無く長期使用可能であることが重要となる。次世代パワー半導体の経年劣化や高い放射線環境における影響の評価が極めて重要となる。 本研究では次世代パワー半導体の経年劣化と放射線による劣化がどちらもゲート酸化膜での電荷の捕獲によって生じる現象であることに着目し、経年劣化と放射線の影響の相互関係を評価する。経年劣化後の素子や、経年劣化実測中に放射線照射を行い、地上における経年劣化と宇宙における経年劣化の進行速度・特性の違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SiC MOSFETs, the next-generation semiconductors, were irradiated with gamma rays to evaluate the total dose effect, and SiC MOSFETs were found to have higher tolerance to total dose effect than Si MOSFETs. In particular, SiC planar MOSFETs showed higher radiation tolerance, the threshold voltage changed by only -0.5 V against 150 krad of gamma radiation. A high voltage was applied to the gate terminals of the devices degraded by the total dose effect to measure the effect of BTI, which is degradation over time. As a result, it was confirmed that SiC MOSFETs fully recovered from degradation due to the total dose effect by applying gate voltage of 46 V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代パワー半導体であるSiC MOSFETはSI半導体と比較して高速な動作が可能であり、電力変換回路の小型軽量化が可能である。本研究成果によりSiC MOSFETを宇宙空間で用いることは人工衛星小型軽量化のみでなく、長寿命化にも寄与することができることが分かった。また、SiC trench MOSFETではゲート端子に高電圧を印加することでトータルドーズ効果による回復が可能であるため、定期的に高い電圧を印加することでさらなる長寿命化が可能である。