Project/Area Number |
20K19770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2023) Hiroshima University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yasudo Ryota 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (00846941)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 相互結合網 / メモリキューブネットワーク / トポロジ / ルーティング / ルータアーキテクチャ / メモリネットワーク / メモリキューブ / 計算機システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AI(ディープラーニング)やビッグデータ解析が台頭する現在において,膨大なデータが経済や社会を変革する「データ駆動型社会」が加速している。その発展のためには大容量のメモリを要する計算基盤の開発が重要である。メモリ容量を増やすための次世代メモリ技術として,三次元積層を使ったメモリキューブという技術が確立されている。メモリキューブはルータを内臓し,自由につなげて相互結合ネットワークを構成することで大容量メモリシステムを構築できるが,その消費電力や通信遅延が大きいという問題がある。そこで本研究ではアーキテクチャの工夫によって大容量で低消費電力・低遅延のメモリキューブネットワークを探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have studied a large-capacity, high-speed, and scalable memory-cube network. Within the design constraints of memory-cube networks, we have proposed the Dual Diagonal Mesh (DDM) as a topology that minimizes both diameter and average distance. Additionally, we have presented a routing method for DDM, proving that it always uses the shortest path and is deadlock-free. Finally, we have designed a router architecture that can omit part of the pipeline stages and identified which pipeline stages should be omitted. Through network simulations and hardware evaluations, we have demonstrated the superiority of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レイアウトとリンク長,次数の厳しい設計制約がある場合の最適なトポロジを明らかにしたことはメモリキューブネットワークが台頭してきた中で学術的に価値がある. さらにルーティング,ルータアーキテクチャまで一貫して提案したため理論的意義と実践的意義の双方が含まれる. ディープラーニングやビッグデータ解析に代表される近年のアプリケーションにおいて,計算機のメモリ容量の要求は増加している.クラウドプラットフォームにおいて要求されるメモリ量は2015年頃から急速に増加している.そのため,提案するメモリキューブネットワークは大量のデータを扱う重要なアプリケーションを高速動作させる基盤技術として社会的意義がある.