Nano-photonic Processing Unit for Recurrent Neural Network Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Satoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20845523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光コンピューティング / 再帰型ニューラルネットワーク / 計算機システムアーキテクチャ / 再帰型光回路 / 光活性化関数 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ポストムーア時代を支えるコンピューティング技術として,高性能/低電力な光計算機システムの構築を目指す.近年の光デバイスを活用した演算回路研究は単体の性能評価に留まっており,システムレベルでの性能の優位性は明らかでない.特に,高速性が特徴の光演算器においては,メモリ性能がボトルネックとなる可能性が高い.本研究では,記憶機能を有する単純再帰型ニューラルネットワーク向け光演算回路を基本とすることで,メモリアクセスを削減し,高性能/低電力な光計算機システムを確立する.さらに,メモリも含めた光計算機システム全体の性能/電力評価環境を構築し,システムレベルでの設計空間探索を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposes an optoelectronic processing system based on an optical arithmetic circuit for simple recurrent neural networks with memory function, aiming to establish a high-performance and low-power optical computer system. The proposed circuit has a mechanism to calibrate the phase difference of the recursive path and an OEO nonlinear activation function to realize an operator that can efficiently execute RNN applications. In the accuracy evaluation, we confirmed that the real application can be inferred without degradation of accuracy even in an environment where arithmetic errors are due to noise. Furthermore, we confirmed that the proposed circuit could achieve 467x and 7.3x performance improvement and 93% and 58% energy saving compared to existing optical/electrical accelerators, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は,ポストムーア時代のコンピュータ構成法として光デバイス活用のポテンシャルを示すことにある.現在の光演算器研究は,信号光波が回路内を1方向に1回だけ通過する演算方式を基本としており,その最大の特徴は光速性を活かした低遅延性である.しかしながら,低遅延な演算回路はより多くのメモリアクセスとOE/AD変換を要求し,システム性能を悪化させる可能性がある.本研究では,信号光波が複数回通過可能な再帰経路を有する演算器を基本とすることで,性能的にも消費エネルギー的にも優位であることを示した.これは,光デバイスを活用した次世代計算機の実現に向けた基盤技術創出へつながるものである.