Advanced Integration of UAV Networks and MEC Technology to Support Disaster Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yuichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30778783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無線通信 / 無人航空機 / エッジコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究開発では,大規模災害時等の通信インフラが利用不可能な状況において,無人航空機(UAV: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle)ネットワーク及びモバイルエッジコンピューティング(MEC: Mobile Edge Computing)技術の融合により,柔軟かつ迅速に,高度な災害対応アプリケーションの利用環境を提供可能な自律分散通信プラットフォームを構築するための基盤技術創出を目指す.またこれにより,将来の高度情報社会を実現するUAVネットワーク×MEC技術による新たな通信プラットフォームの創造に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to create the basic technology to build an autonomous distributed communication platform that can provide an environment for advanced disaster response applications in situations where communication infrastructure is unavailable, such as in a large-scale disaster, by integrating Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) networks and Mobile Edge Computing (MEC) technology. To achieve this, we proposed a method to reduce system latency by distributing the processing load and a method to optimize the location of UAVs and resource allocation by avoiding interference. The effectiveness of the proposed method was verified by computer simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UAVネットワークとMECの融合に関する研究は世界的にも非常に新規的なものであり,かつこれに対して自律分散制御によるアプローチを試みる点は他の研究には見られない本研究独自の取り組みである.特に本研究で取り組む,通信・計算資源の割当とUAVの配置・移動制御によるネットワーク構築を統合的に検討し,ユーザ要求に対して最適化するという点は学術的に見ても新規的な部分が多い.このような試みはこれまでにない世界で初のものであり,将来の新たな高度情報社会を実現するUAVネットワークの創造が期待される.