Research on hunter assistance system using wireless sensing and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Ono Satoru  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 情報技術部, 部長 (50818309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワイヤレスセンシング / RSSI / 動体検出 / WiFi / 機械学習 / 安全管理 / 深層学習 / マルチモーダルセンシング / 自然言語処理 / CNN / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 無線センサ / 電波 / 空中線電力 / ワイヤレスセンシングネットワーク / 野生動物 / LPWA / LoRa / Wi-SUN / ZETA / 狩猟 / 機会学習 / ハンター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年深刻な社会問題となっている大型有害鳥獣個体数調整の効率化を促進するためにハンター支援システムの開発を行う.これに向けて本研究では,ワイヤレスセンシングと機械学習を用いた獣流推定システムを提案する.獣流とは,問題を引き起こしている大型鳥獣の生息する領域とその領域に網羅する鳥獣の通行経路を総称するものと定義する.獣流を推定し,同時にハンターの支援を行うために提案システムは,
・機械学習を用いた猟犬の行動パターン認識
・ワイヤレスセンシングによる大型有害鳥獣の検出
の2つの観測手法を活用する.2つの観測手法が相互に連携し,ハンターを直接支援することによって大型有害鳥獣の駆除効率化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified the sensing of moving objects using radio waves at outdoors. As a result, it was found that the propagation range of radio waves was too small, especially in mountain forests. This is thought to be due to the fact that trees in mountain forests absorb radio waves due to their high moisture content. Therefore, the sensing of moving objects was verified indoors. The results showed that significant motion detection was possible indoors. In addition, it was confirmed that a specific pattern shown by the time-series transition of radio wave strength can be detected as human moving. We have found that it is possible to distinguish between the three basic types of changes in radio wave strength: "people moving," "people stopping," and "nothing". These three situation can be classified using machine learning that model was constructed by this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では2.4GHz帯の電波リソースを用いた.これは計算機ネットワークの伝送媒体として利用されているため,センシングのため新たなインフラを導入する必要がないというメリットがある.RSSIやCSIを用いた電波の変遷を様々な用途に利活用するための既存研究は数多く行われているが,その中で本研究は室内における電波の挙動を人やモノの動きによって顕著且つ特異的なパターンで変遷することを明らかにした点において社会的意義があると考えている.また,基本的な動作パターンの検出にあたり,センサ設置条件,検出間隔,データ処理方法,機械学習のモデル構築の4つの条件を導出できたことは学術的な成果が得られたと考えている.