A Study on Multidimensional Video Streaming for Realization of Wireless Immersive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujihashi Takuya  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (10785520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多次元映像 / グラフ信号処理 / ニアアナログ変調 / 点群 / ハイブリッド映像伝送 / ニューラルネットワーク / 点群情報 / ハイブリット伝送 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 無線ネットワーク / 超臨場感システム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がこれまで取り組んできた多次元・無線ストリーミング技術を元にして,不安定なネットワーク性能に起因する無線ビデオストリーミングの低品質化を抑制して安定的な配信を達成する多次元映像の無線ネットワーク伝送技術を開発する.具体的には,1)多次元映像の高効率圧縮技術,2)無線ネットワーク性能の変動に対処した多次元映像伝送技術,3)誤り・損失による品質低下を抑制する多次元映像復元技術を開発する.開発したそれぞれの設計手法は数学解析・シミュレーション・実証実験を通して評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I designed streaming technologies (video compression, transmission, and restoration technologies) to achieve high-quality wireless network transmission of multidimensional video, which is one of the most urgent technologies for realizing wireless immersive systems. Specifically, I developed (1) a compression technology for multidimensional video, (2) a multidimensional video transmission technology to cope with fluctuations in wireless network quality, and (3) a multidimensional video restoration technology to cope with quality degradation due to errors and losses caused by the networks, respectively. I have proposed a basis of streaming technology that can provide high-quality multidimensional video according to each user device's instantaneous radio propagation environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はそれぞれの分野で研究が進められていたグラフ信号処理と無線通信技術とをはじめて統合することでネットワークを通じた3次元情報伝送,すなわち,Holographic-type Communicationの実現に向けた基礎を確立した一方で,その研究課題を明らかにしたことである.
本研究の社会的意義は無線ネットワーク性能に応じて適切な品質の多次元映像を提供するための基礎を確立したことで,場所の制約を受けることがない多次元映像を利活用したXR,VR,ARに挙げられるサービスの発展を促したことである.