Project/Area Number |
20K19786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Kazuya 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80730746)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分散アルゴリズム / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / モバイルクラウドソーシング / クラウドソーシング / モバイルソーシャルネットワーク / 災害復旧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、モバイル端末やドローンなどの異種端末で構成されるヘテロジニアス遅延耐性ネットワークのモビリティ特性を明らかにし、災害データや求められるタスクデータをリアルタイムに情報転送可能なクラウドソーシング基盤を開発する。 具体的には、1)多種多様なIoT端末で構成されるヘテロジニアス遅延耐性ネットワークを介した災害情報のデータルーティング手法、2)災害復旧タスクをリアルタイムにワーカに割当てるタスクルーティング手法の開発、3)ドローンとAndroid端末によるプロトタイプ開発と実験実証、を行う。本研究によって、これまでにない迅速な被災情報の収集と効率的な復旧作業への展開が可能になる技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we develop real-time task assignment algorithms and the basis of mobile crowdsourcing platform by illuminating the characteristic of heterogeneous delay tolerant networks which consists of mobile devices and drones. For performance evaluation, well-known mobility traces called CRAWDAD maintained by Dartmouth University is applied. The research outcomes were submitted to the domestic workshop, international conferences, and international journals including IEEE Transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した分散アルゴリズムは、ドローンを含むヘテロジニアス遅延耐性ネットワークにおけるモバイル端末のモビリティ特性をモデル化しているため、提案手法の要素技術はモバイルアプリケーションに応用できるため、波及効果が極めて大きい。 災害大国である我が国において、情報通信技術を災害復旧に適応し、効率的なモバイルクラウドソーシング技術によって、人的・経済的被害を抑えることは極めて重要な課題であり、社会的な意義が大きい。