Mixed-Clairvoyance Task Offloading and Scheduling in Multi-access Edge Computing Systems: From Combinatorial Optimization to Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Chiang Yi-Han  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10824196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / IoT / 情報鮮度 / Edge computing / Internet of Things / Age of information / Serverless computing / Information freshness / Task offloading / Task scheduling / Deep learning / Nonlinear programming / Edge Computing / Task Offloading / Task Scheduling / Integer Programming / Machine Learning
Outline of Research at the Start
In the light of the mixed clairvoyance of processing times and access delays in MEC systems, the applicant plans to leverage combinatorial optimization (CO) to jointly characterize task offloading and scheduling, and then apply machine learning (ML) to accommodate the mixed-clairvoyance feature.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we address the grant assignment and transmission scheduling (GATS) problem for Internet of Things (IoT) applications in multi-access edge computing (MEC) systems. To this end, we formulate it as an integer linear program (ILP) to minimize a weighted sum of coage of information (CoI). Due to the intractability of the original GATS problem, we transform it to an equivalent problem of the maximization of the number of the eliminated age blocks. Then, we propose the CoI-aware age block elimination (CABEL) algorithm in which information updates are selected progressively according to their coage efficiency (CE) values and prove that the achieved approximation factor depends on the relative service costs and uplink delays. Our simulation results demonstrate that the proposed solution can effectively perform information updates and utilize service budgets, thereby achieving low CoI compared with the existing solutions under various parameter settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超スマート社会を実現するために、産業、医療、交通、環境など広範囲にわたってAIやIoTなどの技術が応用される。スマートフォンやウェアラブル電子機器などのモバイル機器の普及は、人々の日常生活に変革をもたらしているため、エッジコンピューティング技術の開発がかつてないほどの注目を集めている。本研究では、エッジコンピューティングシステムにおけるIoTアプリケーションのため、効率的なタスクオフローディング及びグラント割り当て、情報鮮度の高いスケジューリングを提案することで、今後の自動運転、AIによるヘルスケア、クロスリアリティ(X-Reality)などのアプリケーションの実現に貢献するものである。