Improving Accuracy of Crystal Property Prediction via Neural Network for Graphs and Points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuya  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (40745147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマテリアルズインフォマティクス / 深層学習 / グラフデータ / 点群データ / 太陽光電池 / グラフ深層学習 / 点群深層学習 / 新物質探索
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい結晶を効率的に作成するために深層学習を用いた結晶の性質予測に取り組む.結晶の性質予測に関する研究は半導体開発など様々な応用分野にて期待されているが,発展途上であり有効なアプローチはまだ模索中である.本研究では,結晶をグラフや点群といったデータ構造に変換し,より高精度に予測が可能な深層学習モデルを構築することを目指す.本研究の成果は,新材料の探索および開発に大きな進展をもたらすと期待されている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted four main tasks in order to achieve accurate prediction of the physical properties of crystals: (1) a survey of deep learning techniques in materials informatics, (2) construction of a dataset, (3) development of deep learning techniques for crystal prediction using point clouds and graphs, and (4) material generation based on deep learning techniques. For the dataset and material generation, the focus was on solar cell materials. Molecular structures and physical properties were extracted from existing literature, and novel material generation was attempted using the developed deep learning techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報学と材料工学を融合させたマテリアルインフォマティクスの研究が盛んに行われており, 各国において様々な取組みが行われている.マテリアルインフォマティクスの目的のひとつは,新材料の開発の効率化である.従来の材料工学では,開発者や研究者の直感に頼って,新材料候補に対する実験を試行錯誤しながら実施していたが,マテリアルインフォマティクスは蓄積された過去の材料実験データやシミュレーションデータを活用し,実験候補の絞り込みを行い,実験回数を減らすことができる.これにより,新たな有用な物質探索の発見を効率的に実施することができるため,新たな産業の発展が期待できる.