Visualization Based on Hypothesis Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Sakurai  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (50772547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジー解析 / 可視化 / 特異点論 / トポロジカルデータ解析 / レーブ空間 / 微分トポロジー / オントロジー / AI / 高速数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では,乱流データのオブジェクトに基づく解析(Object-Based Analysis, OBA)に,解析者の持つ仮説を援用する.OBA は,データが膨大な今日,データ量を削減できるメリットなどから,可視化分野で汎く利用されている.しかしながら,可視化システムに物理プロセスの仮説を入力することが見落とされてきた.そこで本研究では,可視化システムが仮説
を認識して,ユーザの代わりに,無駄な作業をあらかじめ排除したり,仮説候補を網羅する,可視化作業の合理化を提案する.本提案を実現するための技術的な道具は,OBA で得られる幾何情報と物理プロセスの仮説をつなぐ新しいオントロジーである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on topological data analysis for ontology visualisation was carried out; in Reiwa 2, research on singular fiber theories was published, focusing on Reeb space calculations for isosurface intersections; in Reiwa 3, analysis of doses from the Fukushima nuclear accident and simplification of the singularity theory were carried out, and the accuracy of the algorithms was proved; in Reiwa 4, relative position analysis of isosurfaces and methods for incorporating them into ontologies were developed. In Reiwa 4, he developed a method for analysing the relative positions of isosurfaces and incorporating them into an ontology. Further work included tuning of Elastic Net, design and visualisation of optimization problems and visual analysis of spatial dose maps. In addition, a research on music score generation for rhythm-action games was investigated for applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視化対象であるデータに含まれる等値面の様子を,様々な場の相関関係を通して分析することは未だ可視化研究の重要なテーマとなっている.今回は,その様子を幾何と特異点論を用いて解析する手法を研究した.また,その発展として応用をいくつか行い,また,調査した.