Development of a seamless simulation that that enables consistent transition of fracture stages from crack initiation to propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Shintaku  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80780064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords破壊力学 / 損傷力学 / 計算力学 / き裂進展解析 / 非局所アプローチ / Micromorphic approach / Petrov-Galerkin法 / 有限要素法 / 高次ひずみ勾配理論 / 安定化有限要素 / き裂
Outline of Research at the Start
破壊の初期と最終段階にシームレスに移行するために、中間段階における変位の不連続性が遷移する過程を表現可能な数値解析手法を提案する。さらに、破壊力学に基づく数理モデルを用いてすべての段階を扱うことで、各段階の移行時に無用な近似を排除して、初期段階で生じた疲労損傷が最終段階のき裂進展に及ぼす影響を力学的に首尾一貫して評価可能な手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to propose a numerical method that represents the transition process of discontinuity of displacement field in the middle stage of fracture for an end goal that realize seamlessly the transition from from the initial stage to the final stage. With the end of goal in mind, a numerical method in which the whole stages are represented by the same mathematical model based on the fracture mechanics is developed to coherently evaluate the effect of fatigue damage at the initial stage on the crack propagation at the final stage without any approximation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、破壊の初期段階から最終段階へシームレスに移行するために、中間段階における変位場の不連続性が遷移する過程を表現可能なPetrov-Galerkin法およびMicromorphic approachに基づく非局所アプローチを提案した。双方の手法ともに埋込型損傷構成則の枠組みで定式化を行うことで、破壊の初期段階から最終段階までを力学的に首尾一貫して評価可能となった。さらに、有限被覆法と組み合わせることで、破壊の初期段階から最終段階へシームレスに移行可能な数値解析手法を構築した。