Project/Area Number |
20K19813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Naoki 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20789010)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 計算工学 / 連立一次方程式解法 / 反復法 / 前処理 / 有限要素法 / 並列計算 / 数値シミュレーション / 非整合メッシュ / 連成解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
航空機、自動車、建屋などに代表される構造物の構造安全性を評価するためのシミュレーション手法として、有限要素法による数値解析が利用される。解析対象の支配方程式を離散化すると、最終的に有限要素法で解くべき連立一次方程式が得られるが、問題によっては大規模問題や悪条件問題、メッシュの非整合などしばしば連立一次方程式が解きにくい状況に直面する。本研究では、このような条件下において有用な有限要素法のための連立一次方程式解法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In numerical simulations, a significant portion of computational time is devoted to solving systems of linear equations. From the perspective of practicality, iterative methods based and parallel computation based on domain decomposition are employed. Although the use of preconditioning is effective for improving the convergence of iterative methods, a problem arises where the performance of preconditioning depends on the number of subdomains due to parallel computation. In this study, we focused on eigenmode deflation using eigenvectors of the coefficient matrix, and we aim to construct a method to reduce the dependence of preconditioning performance on the number of subdomains. As a numerical example, we evaluated the effectiveness of the proposed method from the perspective of parallel computation performance, in the case of a standard and s-version finite element method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、数値シミュレーションの実用性に寄与する並列反復法前処理の提案を行うものである。従来、並列計算で利用するデータ分割数に依存して反復法前処理の性能低下が生じる問題に対し、対象の問題から得られる固有モードを利用して大域的な情報伝達を行うことで、並列数に依存しない前処理手法を構築した。くわえて、既存手法であるマルチグリッド法やバランシング領域分割前処理に対し、提案手法では利用する固有モードの個数で大域的な解の表現能力を制御できる点で学術的意義が大きい。この成果により数値シミュレーションの実用性が向上し、構造物の安全性評価などへの展開が期待される点で社会的意義は大きい。