Development of ultrasonic feedback phased array tactile display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masahiro  南山大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30825592)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波フェーズドアレイ / 超音波センシング / 触覚提示 / ハプティクス / 多様体上の最適化 / 超音波計測 / アレイ信号処理 / フェーズドアレイ / 音響放射圧 / 外乱補償 / 非接触センシング / パターン計測
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波を使用した非接触の触覚ディスプレイとして、現在までに送信波のみを使用したデバイスが開発されている。しかし、従来のデバイスでは対象皮膚表面上で実際に形成される超音波強度分布が、外乱によりどの程度変化しているか不明であった。そこで本研究では、超音波フィードバック型フェーズドアレイ触覚ディスプレイを新たに開発し、その有効性を明らかにする。提案デバイスはフェーズドアレイを用いて反射波を計測することにより、高解像度な超音波強度分布を推定する。本手法は非接触触覚ディスプレイの物理出力を定量評価する手法であり、本分野の発展には必須の技術であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed an ultrasonic feedback phased array tactile display (ULFPAT) for the purpose of application to tactile displays.
Using a prototype of the developed ULFPAT, the accuracy of estimating the position of a sound source simulating a stimulation target point was verified, and its effectiveness was demonstrated. In addition, a manifold optimization method was applied to evaluate the technical problem of using this device to generate multiple ultrasonic foci that serve as tactile stimulation points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、空中超音波により何も装着していない皮膚に人工的な触感を提示する空中ハプティクスにおいて、これまで超音波を送信するのみであったのが、受信も可能とするデバイスを開発した。これにより、例えば指先に超音波刺激を与える際、従来はデプスカメラ等を使用して指先位置を計測していたが、反射超音波を受信することによっても計測できることを示した。本手法は装置間の位置調整が不要であることや、外乱光などの環境変化によらず精度を保つことができるという利点がある。