Research and Development on Intelligent IoT-based System for Road Condition Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (2021-2022)
Iwate Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Akira  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部情報システム技術部IoT技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (20650766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsITS / センシング / 車上センサシステム / 高度交通情報システム / LiDAR / 路面センシング / V2X通信
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,道路への積雪により発生しうる交通障害の早期掌握と解決を目的とした道路監視システムの開発を行う.本手法は,第一に,路面状況をリアルタイムで判定し,車路間通信により早期伝達を行う.積雪状況および積雪による道路幅減少の影響を評価する.第三に,積雪や除雪の状況を地理情報システムによる可視化を行うものである.また,本手法の有用性について,冬期間の実道路環境を用いた評価実験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work achieved to develop a method for the measurement of snow accumulation on the road surface. The proposed method is based on an onboard range sensor while the vehicle is on the move. We also conducted implementations and evaluation of linkage systems for the road surface weather information with a near-infrared sensor or a 6-DOF dynamics sensor, these systems can realize to evaluate road state information qualitatively or quantitatively. We performed an evaluation of a newly proposed method and two linkage systems in Iwate Prefecture. The analysis and evaluation of the proposed system are now progressing due to COVID-19.
Another research of interest in this work was the vehicle-to-everything (V2X) communication system. We evaluated the V2X information exchange system in several situations in the actual field. The result suggested that the communication system is required an efficient large capacity and high reliability for the actual implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,積雪を対象とする気象センシング技術は定性的なものであったり,路線単位や特定地点での積雪量の表現が困難であった.本手法は,道路の路線単位での積雪量を広範囲に日常業務と並行しながら行うことを可能にする手法である.本手法は,将来的に開発される積雪量推定を実現するための学習データの構築や,よりきめの細かい道路管理への活用,将来的な除排雪作業の自動化の分野に応用できる.