Simple-shaped object pose estimation based on the grounding face
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Tsuyoshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40824660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords姿勢推定 / インスタンスセグメンテーション / ロボットビジョン / 物体姿勢推定
Outline of Research at the Start
円柱や四角柱などの単純形状物体は、形状を用いる従来法では高精度な姿勢推定が困難である。本研究は、ディープニューラルネットワークの判別能力の高さに着目し、単純形状物体のどの面が接地しているかを判別する。接地面の判別により、推定すべき姿勢の自由度を減らし、単純形状物体の姿勢推定精度を向上する新手法を提案する。提案手法の有効性を確認するため、単純形状物体陳列ロボットを開発する。開発したロボットで、コンビニ商品等の単純形状物体を自動陳列できることを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a demand for robots in retail stores to automate the display of goods. However, most goods in retail store have few shape features. Therefore, it is difficult for conventional methods to estimate poses of the goods. This study proposes a new method to estimate the grounding face of the good. The method simplifies the three-dimensional pose estimation problem into the one-dimensional pose estimation problem to estimate the yaw angle on the grounding face. The ratio of estimating the pose with an angle error of 5 degree is 99.9%, which is 71.1 pt higher than that of a conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体の姿勢推定を高精度化できたことで、ロボットによる商品整理作業の実現可能性を示し、労働力不足という社会問題を解決に近づけることができた。さらに、三次元的な物体姿勢を、物体の接地面と接地面上の一次元の回転で表現することで、姿勢推定精度が向上するという知見は、他の物体姿勢推定手法にも応用できる。したがって、本研究成果で得られた知見は、物体姿勢推定という学術分野の発展に貢献できると考えられる。