Multihaptics: A novel multipurpose haptic unit to accelerate haptic integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
サラザル ホセ  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90838054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハプティクス / HCI / 触覚 / 運動誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
In this project, we will develop wireless devices that can be placed on the skin to produce different tactile interactions, such as vibration, squeezing, pressure, skin dragging and so on, in order to convey information to the user. The units will have interchangeable tips, so a single unit can provide different interactions. We will also develop the necessary software to develop these interactions visually, in an intuitive manner. This will allow researchers to easily introduce advanced haptic feedback in their applications, such as rehabilitation, VR, entertainment or sports training.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
In FY 2023-2024, we continued the development of the haptic device, particularly in design optimization and application exploration, with a focus on VR environments.
Advancements in Haptic Unit Design: By relocating the tip attachment point, we successfully minimized the gap between the device and the skin, resulting in heightened perceived haptic sensations and improved accuracy in tacton identification. This redesign significantly enhances the device's usability and lays the groundwork for further refinement.
Evaluation and Application Exploration: We conducted comprehensive evaluations, especially within VR applications, and this was important to understand the device's performance and utility. Additionally, using established VR evaluation methods provided valuable insights into potential ways to improve the device, guiding our future development efforts.
Development of Off-the-Shelf Variant: We developed a simplified variant of the haptic device using components-off-the-shelf, which currently only provides vibrotactile feedback. This represents a strategic move towards facilitating the access to using the device and catering to diverse user needs. While currently limited in scope, this variant holds promise for broader adoption and application versatility.
With these advancements, our haptic device project continues to extend the field of tactile technology, creating an alternative for immersive, customizable experiences across various domains.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
The research is advancing smoothly, but dissemination has been difficult because of other research efforts. We have two publications in the works.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
As we approach the final year of our project, we'll refine the device based on user feedback to make it as easy to use as possible. We'll also continue disseminating findings through journals and conferences, looking for collaborations with stakeholders to explore diverse applications. Additionally, we'll initiate an open-source initiative, ensuring the device and software are accessible and easy to use. Lastly, we'll expand using off-the-shelf components to other types of haptic feedback, offering users flexibility and improving access to tactile feedback for research and applications.