A Kinesthesia Detection and Feedback Platform for Motor Learning Using Voice-based ESM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yuuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80816687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音声式適時ESM / 内在運動情報 / 運動学習促進 / コンテキスト認識 / 音声入力
Outline of Research at the Start
身体感覚の言語化は、運動の熟達化を促進することが明らかになっている。情報通信技術の発展に伴い客観的な運動情報を用いた運動学習支援は多く研究されてきたが、身体感覚といった内在運動情報を日常的に検知・還元する技術基盤が確立しておらず、内在運動情報は運動学習に活用されていない。本研究では、自己内省の反復性と内在運動情報の言語化による熟達促進効果に着目し、ユーザの状況に応じて配信可能な音声式Experience Sampling Method(ESM)を用いた内在運動情報検知・還元基盤を構築する。実証実験を行い、本提案基盤が内在運動情報の入力負荷軽減と習慣化に与える効果と応用可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our survey with baseball players (N=116) in a university shows that 94.81% of them had recorded motor sense, 68% of them had recorded kinesthesia such as motor sense and motor planning, and 55.28% of them prefer to record kinesthesia more frequency if the recording load is low. For recording kinesthesia with minimum few steps, we designed and implemented a platform, called MiQ, for detecting and feedback on both subjective and objective motion information in a hands-free manner during repetitive practice by applying speech and context recognition technology. Our evaluation with university baseball players (N=8) indicated that the number and amount of recording of kinesthesia increased and input load was reduced by using our platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動学習の質の向上は、スポーツを筆頭にリハビリテーションや伝統技術の継承など身体動作を伴う様々な活動において長年研究されてきた。これまでの情報技術を用いた運動学習支援システムでは、ビデオやモーションセンサ、生体データの値などの外観運動情報を用いてきたが、運動学習の質の向上には、内在運動情報も重要なデータである。これまで記録できなかった内在運動情報を蓄積し利用可能にすることで、内在運動情報を用いた新たな研究や運動学習支援システムの開発が進み、運動学習の分析・支援研究分野に波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。